SBI Summer Internships

Over 120 students were granted SBI internships from 2006 to 2011, the final summer. Below is a summary of each year along with project titles and PDFs of posters or presentations made during the internship meetings held each year.The goal of the program was to provide undergraduates with rewarding research experiences at Oregon State University that will stimulate their interest in the subsurface biosphere and encourage them to pursue graduate studies.

Summer 2011 Internships

This summer more than 25 undergraduates worked in the field and in OSU laboratories. The interns were paired with mentors from a variety of disciplines including oceanography, soil science, pharmacy, environmental engineering, microbiology and geosciences. The mentors helped guide the students as they worked independently on a suite of diverse projects. Example topics include the role of microbes in nutrient cycling, engineering wetlands, groundwater remediation and fuel cells.

The 2011 Summer Intern Poster Session was held September 1, 2011, in the Memorial Union, OSU. The event was a chance for interns to share their work with other interns, faculty members, and graduate students. Below is a list of interns (in bold type) and their poster titles with the title linked to a PDF of their poster if available:

Elisa Alphandary, Khaled Almabruk and Taifo Mahmud
Drug Discovery from Soil Bacteria
Mentor: Taifo Mahmud, Pharmacy

Kirsten Burch
The Oxidation of Methylene Blue in a Corona Discharge Microreactor
Jackson Olson Dougan, Stephanie Vargas, Kate Lajtha.
Jackson Olson Dougan and Stephanie Vargas showing their poster to Kate Lajtha (left).
Mentor: Alex Yochochi, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Jackson Olson Dougan, Stephanie Vargas, Kate Lajtha, and Renee Brooks
Fractionation Patterns of Extracted Soil Moisture
Mentors: Kate Lajtha, Botany and Plant Pathology, and Jillian Gregg, EPA; Forest Ecosystems and Society

Carl Evans, Jed E. Cappallazzi, David D. Myrold
Quantifying Bacteria in a Mycorrhizal Birth/Death Study using Quantitative PCR
Mentor: Dave Myrold, Crop and Soil Science

Ben Foley
New Polymer Binder for Microbial Fuel Cell Cathode
Mentor: Hong Liu, Biological and Ecological Engineering

E. Freund , M. Bunn, M. Delaney, Alex Yokochi Liu
Biocide Leaching Rates and Electrochemical Methods for Antifouling Marine Paints
Mentor: Alex Yochochi, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Bridget Guildner, Dr. Markus Kleber, and Myles Gray
Removal of Mineral Ash from Biochars and its Effect on Moisture Retention
Mentor: Markus Kleber, Crop and Soil Science

Naomi Spevack, Intern; Jeff NasonNaomi Spevack discusses her summer 2011 poster with Jeff Nason.

Carter Haag, Anne E. Taylor, and Peter J. Bottomley
Response of Nitrification in Soil Slurry and Whole Soil Assays
Mentor: Peter Bottomley, Microbiology

Chris Hoff, Jeff Nason, Sherry Huang
Fish Bone Apatite for Copper Removal from Stormwater Runoff
Mentor: Jeff Nason, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Jamie Hughes, Lewis Semprini
Inhibition of Nitrosomonas europaea by Emerging Contaminants
Mentor: Lewis Semprini, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Lacey Kloster, Jeffrey Nason
Optimizing Coagulation Pretreatment of Drinking Water for Membrane Filtration
Mentor: Jeff Nason, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Nicholas Kraaz 
Adsorbent Materials for Oil Spill Cleanup

Mentor: Skip Rochefort, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Will Krett, Nick Curcio, Markus Kleber and Julie Pett-Ridge
Long-term silica flux and soil development in the H.J. Andrews
Mentor: Julie Pett-Ridge, Crop and Soil Science

Anna Leitschuh
Optimization of Photobiological Hydrogen Production in Synechocystis sp. PCC. 6803 Encapsulated in Silica Sol-Gel
Mentor: Roger Ely, Biological and Ecological Engineering

Adam Lindsley, Lydia Zeglin and David Myrold
Effects of Moisture on Extracellular Enzyme Activity in Prairie Soil
Mentor: Dave Myrold, Crop and Soil Science

Chris Neighbor, Megan Kaufman, Rick Colwell
Analysis and Modeling of Urea Hydrolysis by Ureolytic Bacteria for Use in Subsurface Calcium Carbonate Precipitation
Mentor: Rick Colwell, COAS

Daniel Pierson, Tom Wanzek, Marco Keiluweit, John Bahm, Markus Kleber
Matsumura Potentiometric Titrations Implemented to Identify Quinone Functional Groups in Biochar
Mentor: Markus Kleber, Crop and Soil Science

Haoyu Qin, Heather Lavalleur, Frederick Colwell
Culturing and Identifying Microorganisms in Basalts Targeted for Geologic Carbon Sequestration
Mentor: Rick Colwell, COAS

Daniel Reid 
Electrosynthesis with Iron Oxidizing Bacteria
Mentor: Hong Liu, Biological and Ecological Engineering

Julie Rorrer, Mary Isham
Danyelle Webb, intern; Rick Colwell, Lew Semprini
Danyelle Webb, Rick Colwell, and Lew Semprini at the 2011 poster session.
Nitrogen Removal in Engineered Wetlands
Mentor:Christine Kelly, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Libby Runde, Jeff Hart, Mary Isham, Julie Rorrer, Mark Dolan
Selection of a Carbon Media Source for Denitrification in a Constructed Wetland
Mentor: Mark Dolan, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Naomi Spevack, Shanna Myers, Mohammad Azizian, Lewis Semprini
Effects of High TCE Toxicity on Ability of Dehalococcoides sp. to Degrade Chlorinated Solvents
Mentors: Lewis Semprini and Mohammad Azizian,Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering.

J. Summering, M. Keiluweit, M. Goñi, P.S, Nico, M. Kleber
Effects of Reactive Mn(III)-oxalate Complexes on Structurally Intact Plant Cell Walls
Mentor: Markus Kleber, Crop and Soil Science

James Teeter, Michael Berry
Deep Vadose Zone Contaminate Immobilization via Foam Transport
Mentor: Jack Istok

Lisa Thompson, Cheng Li, Dr. Hong Liu
Fermentative Hydrogen Production of Citrobacter Using Different Substrates
Mentor: Hong Liu, Biological and Ecological Engineering

Danyelle Webb, Tyler Radniecki, and Lew Semprini
The Effect of BSA and Na-Alginate on Silver Ion Inhibition
Mentor: Tyler Radniecki and Lewis Semprini, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering.

Summer 2011 interns not represented at the poster session

Sarah Acker
Investigation of the Mechanistic Transformation of Raz by Quantifying Respiration Rates of Five Different Types of Microbial Cultures.
Mentor: Roy Haggerty, Geosciences

Yvette Gibson
Studying Soil Solution Chemistry, Examining How Litter Treatments Influence Soluable Nutrients and Cation Availability in Soil.
Mentor: Kate Lajtha, Botany and Plant Pathology

Summer 2010 Internships

The 2010 Summer Intern Poster Session was held September 2, 2010, in the Memorial Union. The event was a chance for interns to exhibit their work and the research lessons they learned. Below is a list of interns (in bold type) and their poster titles with the title linked to a PDF of their poster if available:

Delancy Albers, Mohammad Azizian and Lew Semprini
Designing of an Experiment Finding a Method for the Dechlorination of TCE at High Toxic Concentrations
Mentors: Lewis Semprini, Mohammad Azizian, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Joe Anderson, Tyler Radniecki, Lewis Semprini
Protection of Nitrosomonas europaea from Silver-Induced Inhibition
Mentors: Lewis Semprini, Tyler Radniecki, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Dinara Andirova, Jillian Gregg, Claire Phillips
Water Use Efficiency and Nitrogen Availability Altered for Grasslands Exposed to Global Warming
Mentor: Jillian Gregg, EPA; Forest Ecosystems and Society

Melanie Bishop, Jeremy Campbell, Greg Rorrer
Study of the Diatom Pinnularia sp. Using Raman Spectroscopy
Mentor: Greg Rorrer, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Rick Colwell and Chris Neighbor at the 2010 poster session.
Rick Colwell and Chris Neighbor, Summer 2010 poster session.

Justin Chi, Jeffrey Nason
Effect of Aggregate Morphology on Low-Pressure Membrane Fouling: Development of a Bench-Scale System and Improved Analytical Techniques
Mentor: Jeff Nason, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Ben Foley, Yanzhen Fan, Hong Liu
Developing a Novel Membrane to Increase the Performance of Single Chamber Microbial Fuel Cells
Mentor: Hong Liu, Biological and Ecological Engineering

Nathan Fulton
Removal of Pathogens from Drinking Water with Biosand Filters
Mentor: Brian Wood, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Jacob Greber, Roy Haggerty, Alba Argerich, Jim Fredrickson
Assessment of Hanford, WA, Sediment Water Transport and Biogeochemical Reaction Rates Characterized by the Razasurin-Resofurin System
Mentor: Roy Haggerty, Geosciences

Evelyn Harper, Jillian Gregg
Alternative to Tipping Bucket for Greater Accuracy
Mentor: Jillian Gregg, EPA; Forest Ecosystems and Society

Caroline Kaster, Hong Liu, Lewis Semprini, Mohammad Azizian
TCE Removal Using Microbial Electrochemical Cells
Mentors: Hong Liu, Biological and Ecological Engineering, Lewis Semprini, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Justin Madrigal
Design and Testing of a Device to Separate Tightly-Bound and Mobile Water Pools in Soil (Paper)
Mentor: Kate Lajtha, Botany and Plant Pathology

Rebecca Miller, Jed Eberly, and Roger Ely
Mitigating Carbon Pollution Using a Thermophilic Cyanobacteria,Thermosynechococcus elongatus
Mentor: Roger Ely, Biological and Ecological Engineering

Josh Miner, Brian Wood
Does Flow Direction Affect Solute Dispersion Across an Interface?
Mentor: Brian Wood, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Ryan Moore, H. Poppen, F. Colwell
Development of an Absolute Standard for Quantitative PCR using E. coli DH5ɑ 16S rRNA Gene Cloned into a Plasmid
Mentor: Rick Colwell, COAS

Christopher Neighbor, Jeremy Campbell, Greg Rorrer
Characterization and Optimization of an Airlift Photobioreactor
Mentor: Greg Rorrer, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Gregory Petrossian, Dahai Zhang, Neal Goebel, and T. Mark Zabriskie
I: Discovery and Isolation of Bioactive Natural Products from Rare Non-Streptomyces Actinomycete Bacteria  II: Isolation of a New Antibiotic from a Commercial Feed Additive
Mentor: Mark Zabriskie, College of Pharmacy.

Keri Robinson
Keri Robinson with her summer 2010 poster.

Keri Robinson, Stephanie Silliman, Kelsey Yee, Christine Kelly
Biomass Hydrolysis: Enzyme Synergies
Mentor: Christine Kelly, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Soleil Rowan-Caneer, Dave Dickson, Roger Ely
Characterization of Growth and Hydrogen Production from Photoantennae Mutants Syanobacterium Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
Mentor: Roger Ely, Biological and Ecological Engineering

Anees Sardari, Sean Sandborgh, Tyler Radniecki, Mark Dolan
Inquiries into Nitrification Inhibition in Nitrosomonas europaea
Mentor: Mark Dolan, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Melissa Schaffer
Analysis of Polycarbonate Plastic Bottles Under High Stress Conditions
Mentor: Skip Rochefort, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Kristina Schmunk, Kate Lajtha, Jillian Gregg, Claire Phillips, Jennifer Wig, Kate Townsend
Effects of Symmetric vs. Asymmetric Warming on Soil Organic Matter (SOM) Stabilization
Mentor: Kate Lajtha, Botany and Plant Pathology

Stephanie Silliman, Audrey Oldenkamp
Oil Spill Cleanup: Testing the Effectiveness of Oil Absorbing Materials
(This poster won first place in the National Student Poster Competition, Engineering Education Division, during the 2010 AIChE Annual Student Conference in Salt Lake City.)
Mentor: Skip Rochefort, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Chad Thomsen
Synthesis of Plain and Labeled TiO2 Nanoparticles for Study of Fate and Transport in the Environment
Mentor: Jeff Nason, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Martine Torres, Ganti Murthy
Biosorption of Algae Green 3 (AG3) Using Palmaria Mollis
Mentor: Ganti Murthy, Biological and Ecological Engineering

Sarah Williams, Dylan Stankus, Jeffrey Nason
Influence of Natural Organic Matter on the Aggregation Kinetics of Gold Nanoparticles
Mentor: Jeff Nason, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Spencer Witter, Neeraja Vajrala, Luis Sayavedra-Soto, Daniel J. Arp
Can Hydroxylamine or Phenylacetylene Differentiate Ammonia Oxidizing Activity of Bacteria & Archaea?
Mentor: Luis Sayavedra-Soto, Botany and Plant Pathology

Summer 2010 interns not represented at the poster session

Erin Flannery
Erin performed experiments with N. maritimus and helped to determine its protein composition.
Mentor: Luis Sayavedra-Soto, Botany and Plant Pathology.

Summer 2009 Internships

A reception for SBI Undergraduate Interns was held Thursday, September 3, from 2:30 to 4:30 pm in Room 109 of the Memorial Union, OSU. Interns shared their research experiences through a scientific poster session. Below is a list of interns (in bold type) and their poster titles with the title linked to a PDF of their poster if available:

Michelle Adlong
Characterization of nC60 Fullerene Particles in Natural and Synthetic Waters
Mentor: Jeff Nason, Environmental Engineering

Coralie Backlund, Kelsey Yee, and Christine Kelly
Production of the Lignin Degrading Enzyme Recombinant Manganese Proxidease
Mentor: Christine Kelly, Chemical Engineering

Nicole Bauer, Ellen Swogger, and Lewis Semprini
Effect of Nitrosomonas europaea Growth Rate on rRNA Degradation and Phenol Inhibition
Mentor: Lewis Semprini, Environmental Engineering

Sonal Bhargava Shoutao Xu, Hong Liu
Microbial Fuel Cell (Current Density Generation Using Multiple Substrates)
Mentor: Hong Liu, Biological and Ecological Engineering

Celene Christensen, Roy Haggerty, and Alba Algerich
Development of a“Smart” Tracer: Microbial Respiration in Stream Sediment and the Resazurin-Resorufin System
Mentor: Roy Haggerty, Geosciences

Emery Collins,
How Does Biochar Affect Soil Properties? Chapter 1:Hydrophobicity
Mentor: Markus Kleber, Crop and Soil Science

Paul Dornath, Skip Rochefort and Nicholas Kraaz
Analysis of “BPA-free” TritanTM Copolyester Under High Stress Conditions
Mentor: Skip Rochefort, Chemical Engineering

Kristin Egan, Tyler Radniecki, and Lew Semprini
The Role of Trace Metals in Protecting Nitrosomonas europaea From Silver Ions and Silver Nanoparticles Egan.pdf
Mentor: Lewis Semprini, Environmental Engineering

Calvin Elser,Laurel Kluber, Lydia Zeglin, and David Myrold
Microbial Community Associated with Birth and Death of Ectomycorrhizal (EcM) Mats
Mentor: Dave Myrold, Crop and Soil Science

Victoria Grimwood, Katharine Field, Jeffrey Shaman, and Hyatt Green
Patterns of Occurrence and Prevalence for Avian Fecal Markers detected by GFB, GFC, and GFD
Mentor: Kate Field, Microbiology

Jayson Hieter, Brandon Briggs, Fredrick Colwell
Analysis of Macroscopic Biofilms in Methane Hydrate Bearing Sediment As They Relate to Anaerobic Oxidation of Methane
Mentor:Rick Colwell, COAS

Kaalindi Misra
Electrolysis Cells - Generation of Hydrogen Gas from Different Types of Bacteria
Mentor: Hong Liu, Biological and Ecological Engineering

Thomas Kendig, Dusty Berggren, Mohammad Azizian
Evaluation of Sulfate Reduction and TCE Reduction by the Evanite and Point Mugu Cultures
Mentor: Lewis Semprini, Environmental Engineering
 
Michelle Land, Neeraja Vajrala, Luis Sayavedra-Soto, and Daniel Arp
Can You Differentiate the Ammonia Oxidizers in Soil?
Mentor: Luis Sayavedra-Soto, Botany and Plant Pathology

Betsy Leondar, Dave Myrold
Soil Processes in Restored Wetlands
Mentor: Mary Santelmanm, Geosciences; Dave Myrold, Crop and Soil Science

Mikkel Leslie, Dylan Stankus, Jeff Nason, Kate Saili and Stacey Harper
Characterization and Toxicity Results on Silver and Gold Nanoparticles Samples
Mentor: Jeff Nason, Environmental Engineering

Felicia Molatore,
Soil Fractionation
Mentor: Kate Lajtha, Botany and Plant Pathology

Shane Monares,
Adapting the Methylene Blue Sulfide Detection Method for use in a Microfluidic In Situ Monitoring Device
Mentor: James Ingle,  Chemistry

Nicole Nasholm,
Hydrophobicity Determination of Bacteria, Colloids and Surfaces
Mentor: Brian Wood, Environmental Engineering

Hoang Nguyen, Martin Fisk, Jerry Yamamuro, David Cann, Eric Patterson, Jason Ideker, Skip Rochefort
Hawaii Giant Landslides and Their Strength
Mentor: Martin Fisk, COAS

Kayli Paterson,, Hatem Mohamed
Growth of Cyanobacterial Cells with a Carbon Source Added
Mentor: Roger Ely, Biological and Ecological Engineering

Jean Plotkin Hongqiang Hu and Hong Liu
The Effects of Cathode Variation on Hydrogen Production in Microbial Fuel Cells
Mentor: Hong Liu, Biological and Ecological Engineering
 
Hilary Rogers
Engineering a Mutant Strain of Synechocystis PCC 6803 to Over-Express Cyanoglobin
Mentor: Roger Ely, Biological and Ecological Engineering

Devin Seitz
Development of an Experimental Procedure to Determine Volatile Matter Content in Biochar
Mentor: Markus Kleber, Crop and Soil Science

Stephanie Yarwood and intern Kedy Shen
Kedy Shen points out a detail to Stephanie Yarwood during the  summer 2009 poster session.

Kedy Shen, Joyce E. Loper, Marcella D. Henkels
Identification of Phytotoxic Secondary Metabolites in Pseudomonas fluorescens Pf-5
Mentor: Joyce Loper, Botany and Plant Pathology

Cassandra Viéville
Genetic Engineering of Yeast for Manganese Peroxidase Production
Mentor: Christine Kelly, Chemical Engineering

Hiu Tung Yip, Brandon Briggs, Rick Colwell
Characterization of Microbiological Communities in the Columbia River Basalts before Carbon Dioxide Sequestration
Mentor:Rick Colwell, COAS

Summer 2009 interns not represented at the poster session

Eva Arndt
Pesticide Use Practices and the Impact on Water Quality in Oregon Communities (paper)
Mentor: Jeff Jenkins, Environmental and Molecular Toxicology.

John Lebsack
Green Synthesis of Boron-Doped TiO2 Nanostuctured Photocatalysts for Waste Water Treatment.
Mentor: Greg Rorrer, Chemical Engineering

Wansak, Tom
Soil Enzyme and Microbial Activities that are Related to Cycling Nitrogen in Soils
Mentor: Dave Myrold, Crop and Soil Science, OSU

 

Summer 2008 Internships

There were 16 SBI interns during Summer 2008. You can read highlights about their experiences in the August 2008 SBI research feature. The 2008 interns and their project titles are listed below and linked to slides from their final presentations if available:

Dusty Berggren, Environmental Engineering
Anaerobic Transformations of Chlorinated Ethenes: Kinetics Study of Batch Systems
Mentor: Lewis Semprini, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Alese Colehour, Macalester College
Methodologies and Preliminary Results of Soil Microbial Community Structure Under Different Agricultural management treatments
Mentor: Dave Myrold, Crop and Soil Science

Ed Davis, Microbiology
Identification of Antibiotics Responsible for Bacterial Inhibition by Pseudomonas fluorescens Pf-5 (paper)
Mentor: Joyce Loper, Botany and Plant Pathology

Photo of Kristin Egan.
Kristin Egan returned to intern in the environmental engineering laboratory after working there as a high school student in the Saturday Academy apprenticeship program.

Kristin Eagan, Brigham Young University
Inhibition of Nitrosomonas europaea by Aromatic Hydrocarbons: Linking the Inhibition on Nitrite Production to Cell Membrane Changes
Mentor: Lewis Semprini, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Lucy Keenlyside, Chemical Engineering
Enzymatic Lignin Degradation
Mentor: Christine Kelly, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Brett Levy, Chemical Engineering
Microbial Fuel Cells
Mentor: Hong Liu, Biological and Ecological Engineering

China Lim, Chemical Engineering
Cyanobacteria for Hydrogen Production
Mentor: Roger Ely, Biological and Ecological Engineering

Mei Lee Ling, Microbiology
sPsaE knockout mutant in T. elongatus
Mentor: Roger Ely, Biological and Ecological Engineering

Stacey Long, Bioengineering
Reporter Constructs Based on N. europea to Identify Nitrification Inhibitors in Wastewater
Mentor: Luis Sayavedra-Soto, Botany and Plant Pathology

Brian Maloney, Biological Engineering
Leaching of Bisphenol-A From Polycarbonate Containers
Mentor: Skip Rochefort, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Marc Nabelek, Whitman College
Studies on the Development of a 'Smart' Tracer for the Assessment of Microbiological Activity and Sediment-Water Interaction in Natural Waters
In May 2009, Marc presented his work in a poster at the Geological Society of America meeting in Kelowna, BC.
Mentor: Roy Haggerty, Geosciences

Richard Oleksak, Chemical Engineering
Bacterial/Colloid Transport in Porous Media
Mentor: Brian Wood, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Katelyn Powers, Microbiology
Effects of Sample Size on Microbial Community Diversity in Marine Sediments
Mentor: Rick Colwell, Oceanography

Amanda Schwartz, Microbiology
Microbial Communities in Methane Hydrates beneath the Permafrost in Alaska (poster)
Mentor: Rick Colwell, Oceanography

Brian Wakefield, Biology, Whitman College
Autotrophic vs. Heterotrophic Nitrification in Soils from the H.J. Andrews DIRT plots
Mentor: Dave Myrold, Crop and Soil Science

Priscilla Woolverton, Soil Science and Natural Resource Management
Study of a Hydrophobic Soil 
Mentors: Maria Dragila and Markus Kleber, Crop and Soil Science

 

Summer 2007 Internships

Seven students participated in the 2007 summer internship program. They worked on a diverse set of projects with faculty members in the colleges of Agricultural Science, Engineering, and Science. The interns presented short talks on their research at a reception held in September.

Kendra Brown gives her presentation at the 2007 SBI internship luncheon.
Kendra Brown gives a presentation about her summer 2007 SBI internship.

Interns and project titles are listed below and linked to slides from their final presentations if available:

 

Summer 2006 Internships

Eleven students participated in the 2006 summer internship program. They came from seven different departments and worked on a diverse set of projects with faculty members in the colleges of Agricultural Science, Engineering, Forestry, Ocean and Atmospheric Science, and Science.

Samantha Lewis presents her poster.
Samantha Lewis explaining her summer 2006 SBI internship poster  to Lew Semprini.

In early September, a reception and poster session gave the interns a chance to present their work. Ten SBI interns presented posters and about 35 faculty members, researchers, parents and students attended the event. Interns and project titles are listed below and linked to a PDF of their poster if available: