Summer 2010 Internships

The 2010 Summer Intern Poster Session was held September 2, 2010, in the Memorial Union. The event was a chance for interns to exhibit their work and the research lessons they learned. Below is a list of interns (in bold type) and their poster titles with the title linked to a PDF of their poster if available:

Delancy Albers, Mohammad Azizian and Lew Semprini
Designing of an Experiment Finding a Method for the Dechlorination of TCE at High Toxic Concentrations
Mentors: Lewis Semprini, Mohammad Azizian, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Joe Anderson, Tyler Radniecki, Lewis Semprini
Protection of Nitrosomonas europaea from Silver-Induced Inhibition
Mentors: Lewis Semprini, Tyler Radniecki, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Dinara Andirova, Jillian Gregg, Claire Phillips
Water Use Efficiency and Nitrogen Availability Altered for Grasslands Exposed to Global Warming
Mentor: Jillian Gregg, EPA; Forest Ecosystems and Society

Melanie Bishop, Jeremy Campbell, Greg Rorrer
Study of the Diatom Pinnularia sp. Using Raman Spectroscopy
Mentor: Greg Rorrer, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Rick Colwell and Chris Neighbor at the 2010 poster session.
Rick Colwell and Chris Neighbor, Summer 2010 poster session.

Justin Chi, Jeffrey Nason
Effect of Aggregate Morphology on Low-Pressure Membrane Fouling: Development of a Bench-Scale System and Improved Analytical Techniques
Mentor: Jeff Nason, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Ben Foley, Yanzhen Fan, Hong Liu
Developing a Novel Membrane to Increase the Performance of Single Chamber Microbial Fuel Cells
Mentor: Hong Liu, Biological and Ecological Engineering

Nathan Fulton
Removal of Pathogens from Drinking Water with Biosand Filters
Mentor: Brian Wood, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Jacob Greber, Roy Haggerty, Alba Argerich, Jim Fredrickson
Assessment of Hanford, WA, Sediment Water Transport and Biogeochemical Reaction Rates Characterized by the Razasurin-Resofurin System
Mentor: Roy Haggerty, Geosciences

Evelyn Harper, Jillian Gregg
Alternative to Tipping Bucket for Greater Accuracy
Mentor: Jillian Gregg, EPA; Forest Ecosystems and Society

Caroline Kaster, Hong Liu, Lewis Semprini, Mohammad Azizian
TCE Removal Using Microbial Electrochemical Cells
Mentors: Hong Liu, Biological and Ecological Engineering, Lewis Semprini, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Justin Madrigal
Design and Testing of a Device to Separate Tightly-Bound and Mobile Water Pools in Soil (Paper)
Mentor: Kate Lajtha, Botany and Plant Pathology

Rebecca Miller, Jed Eberly, and Roger Ely
Mitigating Carbon Pollution Using a Thermophilic Cyanobacteria,Thermosynechococcus elongatus
Mentor: Roger Ely, Biological and Ecological Engineering

Josh Miner, Brian Wood
Does Flow Direction Affect Solute Dispersion Across an Interface?
Mentor: Brian Wood, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Ryan Moore, H. Poppen, F. Colwell
Development of an Absolute Standard for Quantitative PCR using E. coli DH5ɑ 16S rRNA Gene Cloned into a Plasmid
Mentor: Rick Colwell, COAS

Christopher Neighbor, Jeremy Campbell, Greg Rorrer
Characterization and Optimization of an Airlift Photobioreactor
Mentor: Greg Rorrer, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Gregory Petrossian, Dahai Zhang, Neal Goebel, and T. Mark Zabriskie
I: Discovery and Isolation of Bioactive Natural Products from Rare Non-Streptomyces Actinomycete Bacteria  II: Isolation of a New Antibiotic from a Commercial Feed Additive
Mentor: Mark Zabriskie, College of Pharmacy.

Keri Robinson
Keri Robinson with her summer 2010 poster.

Keri Robinson, Stephanie Silliman, Kelsey Yee, Christine Kelly
Biomass Hydrolysis: Enzyme Synergies
Mentor: Christine Kelly, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Soleil Rowan-Caneer, Dave Dickson, Roger Ely
Characterization of Growth and Hydrogen Production from Photoantennae Mutants Syanobacterium Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
Mentor: Roger Ely, Biological and Ecological Engineering

Anees Sardari, Sean Sandborgh, Tyler Radniecki, Mark Dolan
Inquiries into Nitrification Inhibition in Nitrosomonas europaea
Mentor: Mark Dolan, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Melissa Schaffer
Analysis of Polycarbonate Plastic Bottles Under High Stress Conditions
Mentor: Skip Rochefort, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Kristina Schmunk, Kate Lajtha, Jillian Gregg, Claire Phillips, Jennifer Wig, Kate Townsend
Effects of Symmetric vs. Asymmetric Warming on Soil Organic Matter (SOM) Stabilization
Mentor: Kate Lajtha, Botany and Plant Pathology

Stephanie Silliman, Audrey Oldenkamp
Oil Spill Cleanup: Testing the Effectiveness of Oil Absorbing Materials
(This poster won first place in the National Student Poster Competition, Engineering Education Division, during the 2010 AIChE Annual Student Conference in Salt Lake City.)
Mentor: Skip Rochefort, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Chad Thomsen
Synthesis of Plain and Labeled TiO2 Nanoparticles for Study of Fate and Transport in the Environment
Mentor: Jeff Nason, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Martine Torres, Ganti Murthy
Biosorption of Algae Green 3 (AG3) Using Palmaria Mollis
Mentor: Ganti Murthy, Biological and Ecological Engineering

Sarah Williams, Dylan Stankus, Jeffrey Nason
Influence of Natural Organic Matter on the Aggregation Kinetics of Gold Nanoparticles
Mentor: Jeff Nason, Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Spencer Witter, Neeraja Vajrala, Luis Sayavedra-Soto, Daniel J. Arp
Can Hydroxylamine or Phenylacetylene Differentiate Ammonia Oxidizing Activity of Bacteria & Archaea?
Mentor: Luis Sayavedra-Soto, Botany and Plant Pathology